Appeal No. 3-19-0573
[…] North Community Bank, 328 Ill. App. 3d 696, 708 (2002). "Mere speculation, conjecture, or guess is insufficient to withstand summary judgment." Sorce v. Naperville
Jeep Eagle, Inc., 309 Ill. App. 3d 313, 328 (1999). We review the lower court's grant of summary judgment de novo. Outboard Marine Corp. v. Liberty Mutual Insurance Co., 154 Ill. 2d 90, 102 (1992).
¶ 20 In order to recover against a county employee acting within the scope of employment, the plaintiff must file suit within one year, even if seeking to recover against the county employee only in an individual capacity. See 745 ILCS 10/8-101(a) (West 2016) ("No civil action * * * may be commenced in any court against a local entity or any of its employees for any injury unless it is commenced within one year from the date that the injury was received or the cause of action accrued."); see also 745 ILCS 10/1-207 (West 2016) (stating counties are a "local public entity").