Civil Action 23-4062
[…] Super 401, 162 A.2d 51 (1960); see also Katz v. Montague, 380 Pa. 273, 110 A.2d 178 (1955); Sargeant v. Ayers, 358 Pa. 393, 57 A.2d 881.
11. Given Morgan's stature of 5-foot, 1 inch, the placement of the relay boxes on the tray to the left of her driver's seat played a role in impeding her view of the approaching Plaintiff's pick-up truck on Chestnut Street.
12. There is a causal connection between Morgan's action and the accident/injury.
13. Actual damages resulted in an amount to be determined after the damages portion of the trial is completed.
14. The Comparative Negligence Statute, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7102, reads in pertinent part as follows:
(a) General Rule.-In all actions brought to recover damages for negligence resulting in death or injury to person or property, the fact that the plaintiff may have been guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery by the plaintiff ... where such negligence was not greater than the causal negligence of the defendant ... against whom recovery is sought, but any damages sustained by the plaintiff shall be diminished in proportion to the amount of negligence attributed to the plaintiff.42 Pa.C.S.A.§ 7102.
15. Despite the snowy conditions, the Plaintiff did not have a duty to anticipate the LLV pulling out in front of him at the intersection of Chestnut Street and North Second Avenue.
16. Defendant claims that Plaintiff breached a duty recognized by 72 Pa.