Civil Action 23-4062
[…] 15. Despite the snowy conditions, the Plaintiff did not have a duty to anticipate the LLV pulling out in front of him at the intersection of Chestnut Street and North Second Avenue.
16. Defendant claims that Plaintiff breached a duty recognized by 72 Pa. C.S.A. §3361. That statute provides:
No person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing, nor at a speed greater than will permit the driver to bring his vehicle to a stop within the assured clear distance ahead. Consistent with the foregoing, every person shall drive at a safe and appropriate speed when approaching and crossing
an intersection or railroad grade crossing, when approaching and going around a curve, when approaching a hill crest, when traveling upon any narrow or winding roadway and when special hazards exist with respect to pedestrians or other traffic or by reason of weather or highway conditions.72 Pa. C.S.A.§ 3361.
17. Based on the evidence at trial, the Court finds that Plaintiff was not driving a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent despite the snowy conditions.
18. Based on the evidence, the Court finds that Plaintiff was not driving at a speed greater than would permit Plaintiff to bring his pick-up truck within the assured clear distance ahead as there was no assured clear distance within which Plaintiff could have come to a stop.