No. 835 C.D. 2013
[…] Thus, Claimant did not meet the communication requirements of Watkins. We, therefore, conclude the Board did not err in determining Claimant did not establish a necessitous and compelling reason to quit under Section 402(b) of the Law.
Nevertheless, relying on Penn Hills School District and Rohde, Claimant contends he effectively communicated his availability for suitable work in September 2012 by filing for unemployment compensation benefits. However, Claimant's reliance on these cases for this proposition is misplaced.
Section 401(d)(1) of the Law provides, "[c]ompensation shall be payable to any employe who is or becomes unemployed, and who ... [i]s able to work and available for suitable work ...." 43 P.S. §801(d)(1) (emphasis added).