No. 835 C.D. 2013
[…] Id. Where substantial evidence supports the Board's findings, they are conclusive on appeal. Id. In addition, we must examine the testimony in the light most favorable to the party in whose favor the fact-finder has ruled, giving that party the benefit of all logical and reasonable inferences from the testimony. Id.
The question of whether an employee has a necessitous and compelling reason to terminate employment is a question of law reviewable by this Court. Brunswick Hotel & Conference Ctr., LLC v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review, 906 A.2d 657 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2006). Section 402(b) of the Law, 43 P.S. §802(b), provides with emphasis added:
An employee shall be ineligible for compensation for any week in which his unemployment is due to voluntarily leaving work without cause of a necessitous and compelling nature, irrespective of whether or not such work is 'employment' as defined in this act: Provided, That a voluntary leaving work because of a disability if the employer is able to provide other suitable work, shall be deemed not a cause of a necessitous and compelling nature....
A claimant's medical condition or health reason may create a necessitous and compelling cause to leave employment. Watkins v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review, 65 A.3d 999 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2013).