1:21-CV-1358
[…] Pl.'s Opp'n at 14.
Upon review, Thomas is correct. Rule 15(c)(1)(A) also permits relation back where “the law that provides the applicable statute of limitations allows relation back[.]” FED. R. CIV. P. 15(c)(1)(A). The Second Circuit has been clear that federal courts must look to the “entire body of limitations law that provides the applicable statute of limitations.” Hogan, 738 F.3d 509, 518 (2d Cir. 2013) (emphasis original).
Courts therefore look to New York Civil Practice Law (“CPLR”) § 1024, which governs claims brought against John Doe defendants. Section 1024 provides:
A party who is ignorant, in whole or in part, of the name or identity of a person who may properly be made a party, may proceed against such person as an unknown party by designating so much of his name and identity as is known. If the name or remainder of the name becomes known all subsequent proceedings shall be taken under the true name and all prior proceedings shall be deemed amended accordingly.N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 1024 (McKinney).