Index No. 654804/2021 Motion Seq. No. 002 003
[…] Upon the foregoing documents, respondent Anne LaBarbera's motions to strike material from the petition and for other relief (Mot. Seq. No. 002) and for a preliminary injunction (Mot. Seq. No. 003) are consolidated for disposition in accordance with the following memorandum opinion.
In this special proceeding, petitioner Kathleen Thomas ("Thomas") seeks the dissolution of respondent Thomas LaBarbera Counselors at Law Professional Corporation (the "firm"), of which Thomas and respondent Anne LaBarbera ("LaBarbera") are each 50% owners. LaBarbera first moves, pursuant to CPLR 405, to correct certain alleged deficiencies in the petition. The statute provides that a party "may move to cure a defect or omission in the record, or to strike scandalous or prejudicial matter unnecessarily inserted in a pleading, or for a more definite statement of a pleading" (CPLR 405 [a]).