11-14-2018
[…] In those circumstances, it requires a court to "state in its decision the reasons for modification or termination of the joint custody order." (Ibid.) Here, assuming for the sake of argument that the court's action was a modification to which the statute applies, the court provided reasons for its decision orally at the end of the hearing. Nothing in Family Code section 3087 requires the reasons be in writing, be it a formal statement of decision or otherwise.
The other Family Code section wife relies upon, Family Code section 3022.3, dovetails with section 632. The former provides: "Upon the trial of a question of fact in a proceeding to determine the custody of a minor child, the court shall, upon the request of either party, issue a statement of the decision explaining the factual and legal basis for its decision pursuant to Section 632 of the Code of Civil Procedure." (Fam.