No. 60574-7-I.
[…] Such future expectancies do not serve the Act's purpose of "reducing to a minimum the suffering and economic loss arising from injuries and/or death occurring in the course of employment."
E.g. Cockle v. Dep't of Labor Indus., 96 Wn. App. 69, 977 P.2d 668 (1999).
See Gallo v. Dep't of Labor Indus., 155 Wn.2d 470, 120 P.3d 564 (2005).
Maria argues that even though Fred did not receive easily calculable wages from the Mine, his work can be evaluated by comparing similar job positions. RCW 51.08.178(4) provides:
In cases where a wage has not been fixed or cannot be reasonably and fairly determined, the monthly wage shall be computed on the basis of the usual wage paid other employees engaged in like or similar occupations where the wages are fixed.
But, workers compensation is not based upon what an employee could earn, but rather what an employee actually did earn. Potential compensation is entirely outside the worker's compensation statutory scheme.