Thomas v. The City of New York
[…] Contrary to plaintiffs claim, CityBridge and Welsbach have also established that plaintiff has no claims against them pursuant to GOL §11-106 or GML §205-e.

GOL §11-106 confers on police officers a right of recovery for injuries sustained in the performance of their official duties that were proximately caused by a person or entity's neglect, willful omission, or intentional, willful or culpable conduct. As the Moving Defendants have established that no act on their part created the subject pothole, they bear no liability under this statute. General Municipal Law § 205-e, in turn, establishes a cause of action for police officers injured as a result of a person's negligent noncompliance "with the requirements of any of the statutes, ordinances, rules, orders and requirements of the federal, state, county, village, town or city governments" (GML §205-e). Plaintiff argues that issues of fact remain as to whether moving defendants violated any of the following statutes: Labor Law §27-a(3); Administrative Code §§ 19-152 and 7-201(c)(2), New York City Charter §§2903(b)(2) and 2904; and 34 RCNY §2-07(b)(1)(2).