Thomas v. Stitt
[…] Okla. Stat. tit. 57, § 332.7(A). Once denied parole, Plaintiff is eligible for reconsideration every three years. Okla. Stat. tit. 57, § 332.7(E)(1). Because Plaintiff is a violent offender, when the PPB considers his application for parole, it first considers only “a completed report conducted by the staff of the [PPB],” informally known as a “jacket review,” rather than holding an in-person hearing. Okla. Stat. tit. 57, § 332.7(D)(1) (“The parole hearings conducted for persons . . . convicted of a violent crime. . . shall be conducted in two stages....At the initial hearing, the [PPB] shall review the completed report submitted by the staff . . . and shall conduct a vote regarding whether, based upon that report, the [PPB] decides to consider the person for parole at a subsequent meeting ....”); Taylor v. Hargett, No. 99-6102, 2000 WL 135172, at *1 (10th Cir. 2000); see also, cf., Maynard v. Fallin, 564 Fed.Appx. 943, 945 (10th Cir. 2014) (detailing the change in parole consideration brought by the Truth in Sentencing Act). Additionally, Okla. Stat. tit. 57, § 332.7 provides that the PPB shall consider both the “prior criminal record of inmates under consideration for parole recommendation or granting of parole” and “the conduct and the record of [] said person during his custody in the Department of Corrections[.]” Okla. Stat. tit. 57, § 332.7(J), (L).

It is well established that inmates in Oklahoma do not have a liberty interest in parole.