24A-CR-1764
[…] The payment of fees is a requirement of a community corrections placement.
[¶16] Thomas directs us to statutes governing the revocation of probation and argues that the failure to pay fees is insufficient to revoke his community corrections placement. Unlike statutes governing probation violations, however, the community corrections violation statute, Indiana Code Section 35-38-2.6-5(b), contains no language suggesting that a community corrections program participant's failure to pay fees is insufficient to revoke the placement. Cf. Ind. Code § 35-38-2-3(g) ("Probation may not be revoked for failure to comply with conditions of a sentence that imposes financial obligations on the person unless the person recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally fails to pay."); -3(m) ("Failure to pay fines or costs (including fees) required as a condition of probation may not be the sole basis for commitment to the department of correction.").
[¶17] Moreover, even if we disregard the differences between the community corrections and probation statutes, the record does not support Thomas' argument that his failure to pay fees is insufficient to revoke his community corrections placement.