Thomas v. State
[…] The Court concluded that "Maryland Rule 8-202(a) is a claim-processing rule, and not a jurisdictional limitation on this Court." 463 Md. at 568.

At the November 8, 2022 general election, the voters of Maryland ratified a constitutional amendment changing the name of the Court of Appeals of Maryland to the Supreme Court of Maryland. The name change took effect on December 14, 2022.

Md. Code, Courts & Jud. Proc. § 12-301 states:

Except as provided in § 12-302 of this subtitle, a party may appeal from a final judgment entered in a civil or criminal case by a circuit court. The right of appeal exists from a final judgment entered by a court in the exercise of original, special, limited, statutory jurisdiction, unless in a particular case the right of appeal is expressly denied by law. In a criminal case, the defendant may appeal even though imposition or execution of sentence has been suspended. In a civil case, a plaintiff who has accepted a remittitur may cross-appeal from the final judgment.

Third, there is no statutory limitation on a court's authority to grant a Rule 4-345(e)(1) motion; instead, the five-year limit is imposed by the rule itself. Thus, reasons Mr.