83137-COA
[…] See NRS 48.035(1). Therefore, Thomas failed to demonstrate that his counsel's performance fell below an objective standard of reasonableness or a reasonable probability of a different outcome but for counsel's failure to object to this testimony. Accordingly, we conclude the district court did not err by denying these claims without conducting an evidentiary hearing.
Sixth, Thomas claimed counsel was ineffective for failing to object to hearsay statements admitted pursuant to NRS 51.385. The statute allows for the admission into evidence of a young child's out-of-court statement regarding an act of sexual abuse where the trial court has found, in relevant part, "that the time, content and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness." NRS 51.385(1)(a).