# 2020-045-024 Claim No. 125717 Motion No. M-95243
[…] Defendant contends that claimant sent a discovery demand dated August 14, 2016 requesting "Hand written printed computer-produced, typed, photographed, phone or taped recorded graphic matter." Defendant timely objected to the demand as being overly broad, vague and ambiguous and that it failed to sufficiently identify what documents claimant wanted. No other demand preceded this motion. Defendant contends this motion is premature and that this demand is also overly broad, vague and ambiguous and fails to identify the documents claimant seeks.
CPLR§ 3102 provides the methods for obtaining disclosure. The pertinent portion reads:
"Unless otherwise provided by the civil practice law and rules or by the court, disclosure shall be obtained by stipulation or on notice without leave of the court." Without a prior notice sent to defendant itemizing the documents claimant wants produced, this motion is premature.
Additionally, the request here is improper as it fails to identify the documents to be produced.
Therefore, for the foregoing reasons, claimant's motion is denied.
May 11, 2020