NO. 2019-CP-00188-COA
[…] There must at least appear to be some basis for the truth of the claim before the procedural bar will be waived." Fluker v. State , 170 So. 3d 471, 475 (¶11) (Miss. 2015) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). As stated, Thomas claims his sentence was illegal because the State failed to prove he was a habitual offender as required by Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-19-81. Specifically, he argues that the State was required to prove the length of time served for each sentence before the court could sentence him as a habitual offender. That is simply not the case. Section 99-19-81 only requires that the State prove that Thomas was "convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or federal penal institution[.]" Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-81. The record shows that the State proved that Thomas had previously been convicted of the sale of a controlled substance (sentence of five years) and a drive-by shooting (sentence of twenty-five years). Consequently, Thomas's argument is without merit.
¶7. AFFIRMED.