# 2019-038-580 Claim No. 128055 Motion No. M-94124
[…] Coroners and medical examiners are required to maintain records of every autopsy performed (see County Law § 677 [3] [a]). County Law § 677 (3) (b) provides that:
"[u]pon proper application of any person who is or may be affected in a civil or criminal action by the contents of the record of any investigation, . . . an order may be made by a court of record . . . that the record of that investigation be made available for [that person's] inspection, or that a transcript thereof be furnished to [that person], or both"
Notably, "questions concerning the physician-patient privilege" are not relevant to a request for autopsy records "because an autopsy of a corpse is not privileged" (Anderson v Commercial Travelers Mut. Acc. Assn., 73 AD2d 769, 769 [3d Dept 1979]).