TIMOTHY THOMAS v. THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] Decision
Trial of the claim was scheduled for September 26, 2014 and was adjourned without date based upon defendant's service of a motion to dismiss the claim for lack of jurisdiction because the claim was allegedly served by regular mail, rather than by certified mail, return receipt requested. Claimant has submitted an affidavit in opposition to defendant's motion to dismiss the claim.
The defendant's Exhibit A, containing the claim and the envelope in which the claim was served, provides proof that the claim was served by regular mail on September 10, 2009.
Court of Claims Act § 11 (a) (i), provides, at relevant part, that:
"The claim shall be filed with the clerk of the court; and, except in the case of a claim for the appropriation by the state of lands, a copy shall be served personally or by certified mail, return receipt requested, upon the attorney general within the times hereinbefore provided for filing with the clerk of the court."
Claimant is required to satisfy the "literal notice requirements of Court of Claims Act § 11" (Femminella v State of New York, 71 AD3d 1319 [3d Dept 2010]).