Thomas v. State
[…] Eighth Judicial District Court, Clark County; Douglas Smith, Judge. Thomas argues that he received ineffective assistance from trial and appellate counsel. We disagree and therefore affirm.

We conclude that a response to the pro se brief is not necessary. NRAP 46A(c). This appeal therefore has been submitted for decision based on the pro se brief and the record. See NRAP 34(f)(3).
We decline to consider arguments related to claims raised in Thomas's 2016 pro se supplemental petition, which he filed without the district court's permission. See NRS 34.750(5) ("No further pleadings may be filed except as ordered by the court.").