No. 0504
[…] The circuit court denied the motion, and Thomas appealed. We affirm.
In Matthews v. State, 304 Md. 281 (1985), the Court of Appeals held that "a trial court has the authority to revoke probation for criminal acts committed after the imposition of sentence but before service of probation based on a condition implicit in the grant of probation that the defendant obey all laws." Id. at 292. In reaching that conclusion, the Court noted that Art. 27, § 641A(b) (presently codified as § 6-225(b)(1)(iv) of the Criminal Procedure Article of the Maryland Code) provides that a court "may revoke or modify any condition of probation or may reduce the period of probation." 304 Md. at 288. The Court then observed that "[t]his broad grant of authority to revoke probation does not contain any limitation as to when the power may be exercised" and hence, the Court determined that there was "no statutory bar to the revocation of probation before it has begun."