Thomas v. State
[…] Appellant contends the intended victim of that offense was not the same as the victim of the charged offense and therefore the evidence was inadmissible under article 38.37 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure and Texas Rule of Evidence 404(b). Appellant additionally contends the probative value of the extraneous offense was substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice stemming from the offense. We review a trial court's decision to admit evidence under an abuse of discretion standard. See Carter v. State, 145 S.W.3d 702, 707 (Tex.App.-Dallas 2004, no pet.). Under article 38.37 of the code of criminal procedure, notwithstanding Texas Rule of Evidence 404, evidence of other crimes, wrongs or acts committed by the defendant against the child who is the victim of the charged offense "shall be admitted for its bearing on relevant matters, including: (1) the state of mind of the defendant and the child; and (2) the previous and subsequent relationship between the defendant and the child." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.37, § 2 (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). This statute specifically trumps the general prohibition against admitting extraneous offenses found in rule of evidence 404. See Smith v. State, 5 S.W.3d 673, 680-81 (Tex.Crim.App. 1999).