No. 29753-1-II.
[…] Under the APA, a reviewing court may reverse an agency's decision when: (i) the agency erroneously interpreted or applied the law; (ii) substantial evidence does not support the agency's decision; or (iii) the agency's ruling is arbitrary or capricious. Hertzke, 104 Wn. App. at 926. See also RCW 34.05.570(3). Although its ruling is somewhat unclear, it appears that the superior court ruled that ESD erroneously interpreted or applied the law or that substantial evidence did not support its findings. But our de novo review of ESD's decision under APA standards does not support this result.
RCW 34.05.570(3) states:
The court shall grant relief from an agency order in an adjudicative proceeding only if it determines that:
(a) The order, or the statute or rule on which the order is based, is in violation of constitutional provisions on its face or as applied;
(b) The order is outside the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency conferred by any provision of law;
(c) The agency has engaged in unlawful procedure or decision-making process, or has failed to follow a prescribed procedure;
(d) The agency has erroneously interpreted or applied the law;
(e) The order is not supported by evidence that is substantial when viewed in light of the whole record before the court, which includes the agency record for judicial review, supplemented by any additional evidence received by the court under this chapter;
(f) The agency has not decided all issues requiring resolution by the agency;
(g) A motion for disqualification under RCW 34.05.425 or 34.12.050 was made and was improperly denied or, if no motion was made, facts are shown to support the grant of such a motion that were not known and were not reasonably discoverable by the challenging party at the appropriate time for making such a motion;
(h) The order is inconsistent with a rule of the agency unless the agency explains the inconsistency by stating facts and reasons to demonstrate a rational basis for inconsistency; or
(i) The order is arbitrary or capricious.
Agency Interpretation and Application of the Law