No. 05-04-01474-CR
[…] Lastly, in his third issue, he argues that the evidence was factually insufficient to support the verdict for state jail felony evading arrest under Penal Code section 38.04(a), (b)(1). We sustain appellant's first and second issues, reverse punishment, and remand this cause to the trial court for a new punishment hearing.
FACTUAL SUFFICIENCY TO SUPPORT CONVICTION FOR EVADING ARREST
In his third issue, appellant argues that the evidence was factually insufficient to prove that he intentionally or knowingly evaded Robert Harmon ("R. Harmon"), the police officer identified in the indictment. Section 38.04(a) defines evading arrest, in relevant part, as fleeing "from a person [the defendant] knows is a peace officer attempting lawfully to arrest or detain him." In a factual sufficiency review, a reviewing court views all of the evidence in a neutral light and will set aside the verdict only if the evidence is so weak that the verdict is clearly wrong and unjust, or the contrary evidence is so strong that the State could not have met the