No. BC-312.
[…] The applicable provisions governing restitution as a condition of probation are Section 948.03(1)(e), Florida Statutes (1983) and Section 775.089(2), Florida Statutes (1983). These provisions have been construed as requiring the trial court to determine not only the amount of restitution due, but also the defendant's ability to pay. Ballance v. State, 447 So.2d 974 (Fla. 1st DCA 1984); Harris v. State, 452 So.2d 1041 (Fla. 2d DCA 1984).
§ 948.03(1)(e), Fla. Stat. (1983), provides:
(1) The court shall determine the terms and conditions of probation or community control and may include among them the following, that the probationer or offender in community control shall: . . .
(e) Make reparation or restitution to the aggrieved party for the damage or loss caused by his offense in an amount to be determined by the court. The court shall make such reparation or restitution a condition of probation, unless the court determines that compelling and extraordinary reasons exist to the contrary.
§ 775.089(2), Fla. Stat. (1983), provides: