Thomas v. Shinn
[…] Petitioner eventually admitted the violation of Condition 13 (Exh. H, M.E. 4/9/19) and on April 25, 2019 his probation was revoked and he was sentenced to 10 years in prison on the amended Count 2.

Probation revocation proceedings were commenced on May 27, 2014, but he was reinstated on probation on September 22, 2014. (Exh. S, Superior Court Docket at 2.)

An Amended Disposition Order was filed on May 16, 2019 (Exh I). That Order made no provision for a continuing sentence of probation. It did, however, impose a sentence of “Community Supervision... pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-603(I).” That statute provides:

I. If a person is convicted of a felony offense and the court sentences the person to a term of imprisonment, the court at the time of sentencing shall impose on the convicted person a term of community supervision. The term of community supervision shall be served consecutively to the actual period of imprisonment if the person signs and agrees to abide by conditions of supervision established by the state department of corrections. Except pursuant to subsection J of this section, the term of community supervision imposed by the court shall be for a period equal to one day for every seven days of the sentence or sentences imposed.
Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-603(I).

D. SECOND PCR PROCEEDING - 2019

On July 30, 2019, Petitioner commenced his second PCR proceeding by filing a PCR Notice (Exh. K) seeking relief from his probation revocation and sentence, and a “Special Action” petition (Exh.