Thomas v. Jenkins
[…] Ford's arguments fail.

Generally, the validity of an arbitration agreement is governed by the Federal Arbitration Act, 9 U.S.C. § 1 et seq. In fact, Ford moves to vacate the award pursuant to 9 U.S.C. § 10(a)(4), which allows a district court to vacate an arbitration award "where the arbitrators exceeded their powers[.]" In doing so, however, Ford neglects to consider the preferatory language to that subsection, which states that the "court in and for the district wherein the award was made may make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration." 9 U.S.C. § 10(a) (emphasis added). That is, "'by the express terms of the statute, a nonparty to the arbitration generally has no standing to challenge the award.'" Marshall v. Wells Fargo Advisors, LLC, 2016 WL 4750194, at *1 (11th Cir. Sept. 13, 2016) (citation omitted) (collecting cases).