Thomas v. Robinson
[…] Unlike . . . the car in Jones, a cell phone-almost a feature of human anatomy-tracks nearly exactly the movements of its owner.”) (cleaned up).

Thus, judicial approval of extraterritorial monitoring, through a validly issued warrant supported by probable cause, does not violate the Fourth Amendment. See Jones, supra, 565 U.S. at 412 (“[A] person traveling in an automobile on public thoroughfares has no reasonable expectation of privacy in his movements from one place to another.”) (quoting Knotts, supra, 460 U.S. at 281); 18 U.S.C. § 3117(a) (“If a court is empowered to issue a warrant or other order for the installation of a mobile tracking device, such order may authorize the use of that device within the jurisdiction of the court, and outside that jurisdiction if the device is installed in that jurisdiction.”); cf. Carr & Bellia, 1 Law of Electronic Surveillance § 4:103 (2022) (discussing the extraterritorial installation and monitoring of phone call tracking devices anywhere in the United States). Conclusion