Thomas v. Progressive Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] {¶ 21} The incident involving the two pit-bull dogs occurred on September 13, 2007. Thomas's causes of action on her two negligence claims then accrued. Thomas filed her complaint on August 31, 2010, more than two years later. Absent a circumstance that tolled the two-year statute of limitations for a sufficient period of time, Thomas's negligence claims are barred pursuant to R.C. 2305.10.

{¶ 22} Thomas argues, as she did in the trial court, that the two-year statute was tolled pursuant to R.C. 2305.16. That section provides:

{¶ 23} “Unless otherwise provided in sections 1302.98, 1304.35, and 2305.04 to 2305.14 of the Revised Code, if a person entitled to bring any action mentioned in those sections, unless for penalty or forfeiture, is, at the time the cause of action accrues, within the age of minority or of unsound mind, the person may bring it within the respective times limited by those sections, after the disability is removed. When the interests of two or more parties are joint and inseparable, the disability of one shall inure to the benefit of all.