73360-5-I
[…] The work product exemption applies even after the related litigation has terminated. Limstrom, 136 Wn.2d at 613. [15] The substantial need/undue hardship inquiry appears to be an exception to the general principle stated in RCW 42.56.080 that "[a]gencies shall not distinguish among persons requesting records." Yet, when the legislature intended for an agency to treat a public records request from the source or subject of the information differently, it generally provided an explicit basis for the agency to do so in the statutory exemption itself. See, e.g., RCW 42.56.330(6) ("Any information obtained by governmental agencies that is collected by the use of a motor carrier intelligent transportation system or any comparable information equipment attached to a truck, tractor, or trailer; however, the information may be given to other governmental agencies or the owners of the truck, tractor, or trailer from which the information is obtained."); RCW 42.56.440(1) ("These records will be available only to the veteran, the veteran's next of kin, a deceased veteran's properly appointed personal representative or executor, a person holding that veteran's general power of attorney, or to anyone else designated in writing by that veteran to