73360-5-I
[…] See, e.g., RCW 42.56.330(6) ("Any information obtained by governmental agencies that is collected by the use of a motor carrier intelligent transportation system or any comparable information equipment attached to a truck, tractor, or trailer; however, the information may be given to other governmental agencies or the owners of the truck, tractor, or trailer from which the information is obtained."); RCW 42.56.440(1) ("These records will be available only to the veteran, the veteran's next of kin, a deceased veteran's properly appointed personal representative or executor, a person holding that veteran's general power of attorney, or to anyone else designated in writing by that veteran to receive the records."). Notwithstanding this apparent tension, it is firmly established that the work product rule is part of the exemption under RCW 42.56.290.While interesting, because it is of no moment to this appeal, we need not further evaluate the issue.