No. 1173 C.D. 2022
[…] The [underlying action] occurred in the SCI on [April 22,] 2022[,] during a cell search where a [corrections officer] discovered a piece of paper on [Thomas's] desk that tested positive for [s]ynthetic [c]annabinoids. [Thomas] took ownership of all property in the cell at the time. [Thomas] plead [sic] not guilty to [both the Possession and Contraband M]isconducts at the [April 25,] 2022 disciplinary hearing and was found guilty by the DOC. The DOC imposed 45 days in disciplinary custody ....
C.R. at 106.
Section 6101 of the Prisons and Parole Code defines contraband as "[a]ny item that the offender is not permitted to possess under the conditions of supervision, including any item whose possession is forbidden by any [f]ederal, [s]tate or local law." 61 Pa.C.S. § 6101.
The Board's decision reflected that the Board would review Thomas for reparole again on or after January 1, 2023. See C.R. at 108-109.