No. 1757 C.D. 2014
[…] Shawn Thomas (Thomas) petitions for review of the decision of the Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole (Board) denying his request for administrative relief from its decision denying credit for the time that he spent at Coleman Hall and Minsec Halfway House because the Board deemed it to be a second or subsequent request to review its prior 2007 and 2010 decisions recommitting him as a convicted parole violator which had denied him credit for the time that he was previously "at liberty on parole" and extended his sentence maximum date. We affirm.
Section 73.1 of the Board's regulations states, in pertinent part:
(a) Appeals.37 Pa. Code §73.1(a)(1), (4); (b)(1), (3). See also Section 6113(d)(1) of the Prisons and Parole Code (Code), 61 Pa. C.S. §6113(d)(1) ("An interested party may appeal a revocation decision within 30 days of the board's order....").
(1) An interested party, by counsel unless unrepresented, may appeal a revocation decision. Appeals shall be received at the Board's Central Office within 30 days of the mailing date of the Board's order....
* * *