No. 53443, CA 13422
[…] Plaintiff then filed this civil action which was decided in defendant's favor after defendant filed a motion for summary judgment based on a contention that plaintiff's civil suit was barred by statute because he had already taken his complaint to the Commissioner.
In order to determine whether and under what circumstances a complaint to the Commissioner might bar a civil action, we must examine provisions in both ORS ch 654 and ORS ch 659.
ORS 654.062 requires employes to notify their employers of any violation of safety laws, standards or regulations in the workplace. ORS 654.062(5)(a) forbids discharge from employment or other discrimination against any employe who makes such a complaint and ORS 654.062(5)(b) provides the following remedies:
"(b) Any employe or prospective employe who believes that he has been barred or discharged from employment or otherwise discriminated against in compensation, or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment, by any person in violation of this subsection may, within 30 days after he has reasonable cause to believe that such a violation has occurred, file a complaint with the Labor Commission alleging such discrimination under the provisions of ORS 659.040. Upon receipt of such complaint the Labor Commissioner shall process the complaint and case under the procedures, policies and remedies established by ORS 659.010 to 659.110 and the policies established by ORS 654.001 to 654.295 in the same way and to the same extent that the complaint would be processed by the Labor Commissioner if the complaint involved allegations of unlawful employment practices based upon race, religion, color, national origin, sex or age under subsection (4) of ORS 659.030. The affected employe shall also have the right to bring a suit in any circuit court of the State of Oregon against any person alleged to have violated this subsection. The Labor Commissioner or the circuit court may order all appropriate relief including rehiring or reinstatement of the employe to his former position with back pay." (Emphasis supplied.)
The above statute gives the aggrieved employe a choice of remedies; he may file a complaint with the Commissioner who will process it pursuant to ORS ch 659 or he may bring a suit in the circuit court.