Thomas v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC
[…] To the extent that Plaintiff is attempting to hold Defendant liable for Saxon's failure to provide a disclosure, the Court notes that Plaintiff does not allege or cite to any facts showing that this statutory provision was in effect when Plaintiff and Saxon entered into the contract or during the time Saxon was servicing the loan.

Chapter 158 of the Texas Finance Code contains regulations governing the conduct of residential mortgage loan servicers, including requiring them to register with the Department of Savings and Mortgage Lending. See TEX. FIN. CODE § 158.001 et seq. (West 2013). Section 158.101 requires a registered mortgage servicer to provide a disclosure statement no later than the 3 0th day after the registrant commences servicing a loan informing the borrower that: "COMPLAINTS REGARDING THE SERVICING OF YOUR MORTGAGE SHOULD BE SENT TO THE DEPARTMENT OF SAVINGS AND MORTGAGE LENDING . . . . A TOLL-FREE CONSUMER HOTLINE IS AVAILABLE AT __________ . . . ." TEX. FIN. CODE § 158.101 (West 2013). Section 79.2 of Title 7 of the Texas Administrative Code states that: