Civil Action No. 2:16-cv-03892
[…] Pffs. Resp. at 10. Moreover, plaintiffs emphasize that defendants did not investigate or report this accident in any manner and did not generate "one piece of information regarding the accident." Id. at 10-11. Although these contentions are principally predicated on a common law analysis of fraud, with its requisite elements, they purportedly also draw support from two statutory or regulatory violations plaintiffs suggest that defendants committed: West Virginia Code § 17C-4-3(a) and 49 C.F.R. § 390.15 of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations.
The state statutory provision reads as follows:
(a)(1) The driver of any vehicle involved in a crash resulting in injury to or death of any person or
damage to any vehicle which is driven or attended by any person shall, if physically able to do so, provide to the person struck or the driver or occupant of or person attending any vehicle collided with, the following:W. Va. Code Ann. § 17C-4-3 (West). Assuming their involvement in a "crash," it is undisputed that the Northwest people did not provide the contact information specified in W. Va. Code § 17C-4-3(a)(1)(A) to either Thomas or to a law-enforcement officer, per § 17C-4-3(a)(2).