DOCKET NO. A-2431-14T2 DOCKET NO. A-2669-14T2
[…] [Hobson v. N.J. State Parole Bd., 435 N.J. Super. 377, 391 (App. Div. 2014).]
Applying these requirements to the Board's actions, we discern no abuse in the Board's discretion in determining that Thomas seriously violated the conditions of his parole based upon the undisputed evidence that he possessed a handgun located in plain view in the vehicle he had been driving for months.
Similarly, we conclude the Board did not abuse its discretion in denying parole or setting either of Thomas's FETs. The standard applicable to these parole determinations is contained in N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.53(a), which provides that the inmate shall be released on parole unless, "by a preponderance of the evidence . . . there is a reasonable expectation that the inmate will violate conditions of parole . . . if released on parole at that time." In applying this standard to the record here, we defer to the Board's factual findings and expertise and conclude its decision did not constitute an abuse of discretion.