Thomas v. Myers
[…] Id. “Factual attacks challenge subject matter jurisdiction in fact, irrespective of the pleadings.” Id. “In resolving a factual attack, the district court may consider extrinsic evidence such as testimony and affidavits.” Id.

DISCUSSION

I. Defendant's Motion to Dismiss

A. Subject Matter Jurisdiction

In his motion to dismiss, Defendant first asserts Plaintiff does not “state a claim upon which subject-matter jurisdiction lies.” Dkt. No. 12 at 2. He argues that Judge Sweatt's order appointing him as administrator is subject to appeal only to the Georgia Supreme Court. Id. (citing O.C.G.A. § 5-3-2 (“[A]n appeal shall lie to the superior court from any decision made by the probate court ....”)). Yet, Defendant does not explain or cite authority for the proposition that § 5-3-2 deprives this Court of subject matter jurisdiction. Nevertheless, the Court has undertaken its own analysis of subject matter jurisdiction, which indeed reveals jurisdiction is lacking. DeRoy v.