holding that a sheriff's affidavit stating the date and time the property was posted was sufficient to give rise to the presumption of regularity
[…] Appellant was the owner of a vacant, unimproved tract of land in Montgomery County. The land was appraised at $26,000 in December 1985. The property was sold to pay delinquent school taxes on September 9, 1985, for the sum of $3,077. On October 30, 1985, Appellant filed exceptions to the tax sale and a hearing was held before the trial court. The issues before the trial court dealt exclusively with the notice provisions under Section 6 of the Real Estate Tax Sale Law (Act), 72 P. S. § 5860.602.
Act of September 27, 1973, P.L. 268, as amended.
Section 6 was subsequently amended, but at the time in question it provided in pertinent part:
(a) At least thirty (30) days prior to any scheduled sale the bureau shall give notice thereof, not less than once in two (2) newspapers of general circulation in the county, if so many are published therein, and once in the legal journal, if any, designated by the court for publication of legal notices. Such notice shall set forth (1) the purposes of such sale, (2) the time of such sale, (3) the place of such sale, (4) the terms of the sale including the approximate upset price, (5) the descriptions of the properties to be sold as stated in the claims entered and the name of the owner.
. . .
(e) In addition to such publications, similar notice of sale shall also be given by the bureau as follows:
(1) At least thirty (30) days before the date of the sale, by United States certified mail, restricted delivery, return receipt requested, postage prepaid, to each owner as defined by this act.
(2) If return receipt is not received from each owner pursuant to the provisions of clause (1), then, at least ten (10) days before the date of the sale, similar notice of the sale shall be given to each owner who failed to acknowledge the first notice by United States certified mail, personal addressee only, return receipt requested, postage prepaid, at his last known post office address by virtue of the knowledge and information possessed by the bureau, by the tax collector for the taxing district making the return and by the county office responsible for assessments and revisions of taxes. It shall be the duty of the bureau to determine the last post office address known to said collector and county assessment office.
(3) Each property scheduled for sale shall be posted at least ten (10) days prior to the sale.
At the hearing, the trial court found that the mailing and publication provisions of the Act were satisfied by the Bureau.