No. 23120-8-III.
[…] To challenge it, Ms. Finley should have sought discretionary review of the temporary order within 30 days of its entry. She did not. We decline to review the issue.
Ms. Finley contends the court erred by awarding permanent residential placement of H.R. to Mr. Rus. We review a court's ruling on the placement of children for an abuse of discretion. In re Parentage of Schroeder, 106 Wn. App. 343, 349, 22 P.3d 1280 (2001). Decisions regarding residential placement must be made in the best interest of the children and only after considering the factors set forth in RCW 26.09.187(3). In re Parentage of J.H., 112 Wn. App. 486, 492-93, 49 P.3d 154 (2002), review denied, 148 Wn.2d 1024 (2003). RCW 26.09.187(3) provides:
(3) RESIDENTIAL PROVISIONS.
(a) The court shall make residential provisions for each child which encourage each parent to maintain a loving, stable, and nurturing relationship with the child, consistent with the child's developmental level and the family's social and economic circumstances. The child's residential schedule shall be consistent with RCW 26.09.191. Where the limitations of RCW 26.09.191 are not dispositive of the child's residential schedule, the court shall consider the following factors:
(i) The relative strength, nature, and stability of the child's relationship with each parent, including whether a parent has taken greater responsibility for performing parenting functions relating to the daily needs of the child;
(ii) The agreements of the parties, provided they were entered into knowingly and voluntarily;
(iii) Each parent's past and potential for future performance of parenting functions;
(iv) The emotional needs and developmental level of the child;
(v) The child's relationship with siblings and with other significant adults, as well as the child's involvement with his or her physical surroundings, school, or other significant activities;
(vi) The wishes of the parents and the wishes of a child who is sufficiently mature to express reasoned and independent preferences as to his or her residential schedule; and
(vii) Each parent's employment schedule, and shall make accommodations consistent with those schedules.
Factor (i) shall be given the greatest weight.
The court considered the requisite factors. It considered the GAL's report and testimony from numerous witnesses about their independent observations and conclusions. The court noted both parents loved the child and had the ability to care for her.