Thomas v. Merchants Credit Ass'n
[…] Gorman v. Wolpoff & Abramson, LLP, 584 F.3d 1147, 1166-67 (9th Cir. 2009).

The language of the statute and its legislative history suggests that Congress did not intend to repeal § 1681h(e) sub silentio when it added § 1681t to the FCRA. Congress had a clear opportunity to delete § 1681h(e) if it had wanted to: it did not, and the provisions of the two sections are sufficiently distinct that they can be interpreted to apply to different conduct and claims. As the Fourth Circuit has pointed out, § 1681h(e) applies only where a defamation claim is "based on information disclosed pursuant to section 1681g, 1681h, or 1681m of this title, or based on information disclosed by a user of a consumer report." Ross v. F.D.I.C., 625 F.3d 808, 814 (4th Cir. 2010). Plaintiff's claims do not arise out of Merchants' disclosures to consumers (§ 1681g and h) or Merchants' use or disclosure of information contained in a consumer report (§ 1681m and h(e)).