INDEX NO. 101217/2016
[…] DECISION + ORDER ON MOTION
The following e-filed documents, listed by NYSCEF document number (Motion 002) 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14 were read on this motion to/for AMEND CAPTION/PLEADINGS. Upon the foregoing documents, it is
Plaintiff commenced this action on August 1, 2016. Issue was joined on January 4, 2017. A motion to amend the Complaint was filed and ultimately withdrawn. Plaintiff's husband Jarett Adams ("Proposed Intervenor") filed the instant motion to intervene for permissive intervention under CPLR 1013. CPLR 1013 provides that "upon timely motion, any person may be permitted to intervene in any action when a statute of the state confers a right to intervene in the discretion of the court, or when the person's claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law or fact." In deciding a motion pursuant to CPLR 1012 or 1013, a Court may exercise its discretion and considers multiple factors, including the timeliness of the motion and whether proposed intervenor has a real or substantial interest in the pending action.