INDEX NO. 101217/2016
[…] That cause of action also discusses breach of the warranty of habitability. However, as Proposed Intervenor is not on the lease, he cannot assert a cause of action relating to the lease and accordingly, does not state a claim for breach of contract in the first cause of action.
Additionally, the alleged lease does not comport with the statute of frauds since, according to plaintiff, the lease was for 24 months, is for the leasing of real property, and is not in writing (NY Gen Oblig §5-703[2]). Specifically, the alleged lease is in violation of N.Y. Gen. Oblig § 5-703 (2) which provides that "a contract for the leasing for a longer period than one year...of any real property...is void unless the contract or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, is in writing, subscribed by the party to be charged...". (Ruha v Guior, 277 AD2d 116 [1st Dept 2000]). Thus, even if Proposed Intervenor was a party to the alleged lease, it is not an enforceable contract.
The second proposed cause of action seeks damages for promissory estoppel.