Thomas v. Lester
[…] First, we note that the petitioner pled guilty. Generally, "the voluntary entry of an informed and counseled guilty plea constitutes an admission of all facts necessary to convict and waives all non-jurisdictional defects and constitutional irregularities which may have existed prior to the entry of the guilty plea." State v. Pettus, 986 S.W.2d 540, 542 (Tenn. 1999); see also Tenn. R. Crim. P. 12(b)(2); State v. Smith, 996 S.W.2d 845, 846-47 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1999).

Further, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1324(b) provides that a defendant may not be convicted of employing a firearm during the commission of a dangerous felony "if possessing or employing a firearm is an essential element of the underlying dangerous felony as charged." We note, however, that aggravated robbery may occur either by an offender committing a robbery with a deadly weapon or displaying any article used or fashioned to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a deadly weapon, see Tenn.