CLAIM NO. F100487
[…] App. 62, 837 S.W.2d 293 (1992).
Respondent No. 2, the Death and Permanent Total Disability Trust Fund, appealed to the Full Commission. The parties presented oral arguments before the Full Commission on April 13, 2005.
II. ADJUDICATION
A. Actuarial Evaluation
The administrative law judge found, "The actuarial valuation study dated June 30, 2003, proffered by Respondent #2, is not admissible because it is not relevant to the substantive issue in this case." Respondent No. 2 contends that the Full Commission should reverse this finding. Respondent No. 2 cites Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-101, which includes among the purposes of Arkansas Workers' Compensation Law, "the workers' compensation system in this state must be returned to a state of economic viability." Respondent No. 2 argues that the actuarial study is relevant and admissible in order to show the ability of the Death and Permanent Total Disability Trust Fund "to make timely payments and its overall economic status as a component of Arkansas' workers' compensation system."