CLAIM NO. F100487
[…] Code Ann. § 11-9-522(a) are partial benefits and once a determination of permanent and total disability has been made, the benefits due a claimant are no longer governed by 11-9-522 but are found in Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-502(b) and Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-519(e). Thus, when a determination of permanent total disability has been made, the benefits paid by a respondent after the end of the healing period are classified as permanent and total disability benefits under Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-502(b). The statute then provides, "all benefits in excess of seventy-five thousand dollars ($75,000) shall be payable from the Death and Permanent Total Disability Trust Fund."
Based on our de novo review of the entire record, the Full Commission affirms the administrative law judge's finding that the actuarial valuation study proffered by Respondent No. 2 is not admissible and not relevant to the substantive issue in the case.