Thomas v. Kimpton Hotel & Rest. Grp.
[…] Rather, as to the remaining bases for such claim, plaintiffs state they seek to certify a class based solely on Kimpton's having made two "misleading" and "deceptive" statements and appear to distinguish between, on the one hand, a "false" statement, and, on the other hand, a "misleading" or "deceptive" statement. As Kimpton has not challenged plaintiffs' proceeding in such manner, the Court does not further consider the matter at this time.

Misleading and deceptive business practices are unlawful under § 17.50(a)(1) of DTPA. Specifically, § 17.50(a)(1) prohibits "the use or employment by any person of a false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice that is: (A) specifically enumerated in a subdivision of Subsection (b) of Section 17.46 of [the DTPA]; and (B) relied on by a consumer to the consumer's detriment." See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.50(a)(1).

Plaintiffs rely on three acts enumerated in § 17.46(b): "Representing that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities which they do not have," see Tex. Bus. & Com.