Thomas v. Kimpton Hotel & Rest. Grp.
[…] As Kimpton has not challenged plaintiffs' proceeding in such manner, the Court does not further consider the matter at this time.

Misleading and deceptive business practices are unlawful under § 17.50(a)(1) of DTPA. Specifically, § 17.50(a)(1) prohibits "the use or employment by any person of a false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice that is: (A) specifically enumerated in a subdivision of Subsection (b) of Section 17.46 of [the DTPA]; and (B) relied on by a consumer to the consumer's detriment." See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.50(a)(1).

Plaintiffs rely on three acts enumerated in § 17.46(b): "Representing that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities which they do not have," see Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.46(b)(5); "Representing that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality, or grade . . . if they are of another," see Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.45(b)(7); and "Advertising goods or services with intent not to sell them as advertised," see Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.46(b)(9). (See TAC ¶ 140.)