Case No. 07-CV-180-GKF-PJC.
[…] Stat. tit. 21, § 51.1.
Neither Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 801, nor Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 51.1(B), specify a maximum term of imprisonment.
Petitioner is correct that upon a third conviction for Robbery With a Weapon, in violation of Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 801, the minimum sentence is ten (10) years. Turner v. State, 803 P.2d 1152, 1158-59 (Okla. Crim. App. 1990) (stating that when a defendant has been convicted of three (3) separate and distinct robberies in violation of Section 801, then the specific enhancement provisions of that statute, rather than the general enhance provisions of Section 51 [now Section 51.1], apply); see also Ellis v. State, 749 P.2d 114, 116 (Okla. Crim. App. 1988). Section 801 provides as follows:
Upon conviction therefor, any person guilty of three separate and distinct felonies, in violation of this section shall suffer punishment by imprisonment for life in the State Penitentiary, or for a period of time of not less than ten (10) years, and it is mandatory upon the court to impose no less than the minimum sentence of ten (10) years. The sentence imposed upon such person shall not be reduced to less than ten (10) calendar years, nor suspended, nor shall any person be eligible for probation or parole or receive any deduction from his sentence for good conduct until he shall have served ten (10) calendar years of such sentence.
Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 801 (emphasis added). The problem with Petitioner's argument is that only one of his prior robbery convictions was entered under Okla.