No. 1 CA-IC 11-0012
[…] We disagree.
¶8 The ICA issued a notice of average wage calculation on February 18, 2010, establishing Thomas's average monthly wage as $797.46. The notice provided that this calculation would become final unless Thomas submitted a written request for a hearing within ninety days. See A.R.S. § 23-947(A) (Supp. 2011). It was undisputed during the ALJ hearing that Thomas failed to submit a written request challenging this calculation. We therefore conclude the average monthly wage calculation is final and may not be challenged on appeal. See A.R.S. § 23-947(B) ("Failure to file with the commission within the required time by a party means that the determination by the commission . . . is final and res judicata to all parties."); Houston v. Indus. Comm'n, 19 Ariz. App. 255, 256, 506 P.2d 646, 647 (1973) (holding average monthly wage determination became final when employee failed to timely request a hearing to review it).
We cite the current statute when there have been no material changes.