Thomas v. Imbriolo
[…] (Weil & Brown et al., Cal. Practice Guide: Civil Procedure Before Trial (The Rutter Group 2011) ¶¶ 1:848-1:849, p. 1-182; § 1782, subd. (a).)

Section 1782, subdivision (d) creates an exception to this notice requirement. It provides, "[a]n action for injunctive relief brought under the specific provisions of Section 1770 may be commenced without compliance with subdivision (a). Not less than 30 days after the commencement of an action for injunctive relief, and after compliance with subdivision (a), the consumer may amend his or her complaint without leave of court to include a request for damages. The appropriate provisions of subdivision (b) or (c) shall be applicable if the complaint for injunctive relief is amended to request damages." Section 1782 "contemplates that a consumer may amend a complaint for injunctive relief to add a request for damages under the CLRA. Indeed, the statute expressly allows such an amendment, as long as it is done 30 days or more after filing of the original complaint and compliance with the notice