No. 12-92-00033-CV.
[…] He alleged that Appellee's actions were in violation of the eighth and fourteenth amendments to the United States Constitution, amounted to an assault and battery, negligent and intentional infliction of emotional distress under State tort law. He sought $500.00 as compensatory damages for his pain, suffering, mental anguish and emotional distress, and $500.00 in exemplary damages.
On the day after Appellant's petition was filed the trial judge signed an order dismissing the petition. Apart from the reference to TEX.CIV.PRAC. REM.CODE § 13.001, the dismissal order does not state the basis for the dismissal. Section 13.001 states:
(a) A court in which an affidavit of inability to pay under Rule 145, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, has been filed may dismiss the action on a finding that:
(1) the allegation of poverty in the affidavit is false; or
(2) the action is frivolous or malicious.
(b) In determining whether an action is frivolous or malicious, the court may consider whether:
(1) the action's realistic chance of success is slight;
(2) the claim has no arguable basis in law or in fact; or
(3) it is clear that the party cannot prove a set of facts in support of the claim.
In keeping with decisions of the United States Supreme Court, the Texas Supreme Court has suggested that the proper test for frivolousness is that contained in section 13.001(b)(2). Johnson v. Lynaugh, 796 S.W.2d 705, 706-07 (Tex. 1990).