INDEX NO. 159556/2017
[…] Executive Law § 292 (9) defines a public place of accommodation as including :
"...all places included in the meaning of such terms as : ... restaurants, or eating houses, or any place where food is sold for consumption on the premises..."
The Administrative Code defines "disability" purely in terms of impairments: "any physical, medical, mental or psychological impairment, or a history or record of such impairment" (Administrative Code § 8-102[16] [a] ). These include: "an impairment of any system of the body; including, but not limited to: the neurological system; the musculoskeletal system; the special sense organs and respiratory organs, including, but not limited to, speech organs; the cardiovascular system; the reproductive system; the digestive and genito-urinary systems; the hemic and lymphatic systems; the immunological systems; the skin; and the endocrine system" (Administrative Code § 8-102[16][b] [1]).
The complaint sets forth that the plaintiff is a member of a protected class and suffers from a disability within the meaning of Executive Law §296 (21) and Administrative Law §8-102 (16) (Plaintiff's opposition ¶ 12).