INDEX NO. 159556/2017
[…] To make out a prima facie case under the statutes set forth in the complaint, a plaintiff must establish that he: (1) is a member of a protected class; and (2) was directly or indirectly refused, withheld from, or denied the accommodations, advantages, facilities or privileges of a place of public accommodation based upon his disability.
Executive Law § 292 (9) defines a public place of accommodation as including :
"...all places included in the meaning of such terms as : ... restaurants, or eating houses, or any place where food is sold for consumption on the premises..."
The Administrative Code defines "disability" purely in terms of impairments: "any physical, medical, mental or psychological impairment, or a history or record of such impairment" (Administrative Code § 8-102[16] [a] ).