INDEX NO. 159556/2017
[…] As to his third cause of action, plaintiff seeks a penalty be imposed against defendants, under New York State Civil Rights Law §§40-c, d.
Civil Rights Law §40-c , "Discrimination", provides in pertinent part, as follows:
(2) "No person shall, because of race, creed, color, national origin, sex, marital status, sexual orientation or disability...be subjected to any discrimination in his or her civil rights, or to any harassment, ...in the exercise, thereof, by any other person or by any firm, corporation or institution..."
Civil Rights Law §40-d, "Penalty for violation", states in relevant part, that:
"Any person who shall violate any of the provisions of the foregoing section..., or who shall aid or incite the violation of any of said provisions shall for each and every violation thereof be liable to a penalty of not less than one hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars, to be recovered by the person aggrieved thereby in any court of competent jurisdiction in the county in which the defendant shall reside.
In addition, any person who shall violate any of the provisions of the foregoing section shall be deemed guilty of a class A misdemeanor. At or before the commencement of any action under this section, notice thereof shall be served upon the attorney general."
In support of its motion, Grunberg claims that the restaurant ceased doing business and permanently closed on May 15, 2017, approximately five months prior to plaintiff commencing this lawsuit (Phillips' Affirmation ¶7).