INDEX NO. 159556/2017
[…] As to his third cause of action, plaintiff seeks a penalty be imposed against defendants, under New York State Civil Rights Law §§40-c, d.
Civil Rights Law §40-c , "Discrimination", provides in pertinent part, as follows:
(2) "No person shall, because of race, creed, color, national origin, sex, marital status, sexual orientation or disability...be subjected to any discrimination in his or her civil rights, or to any harassment, ...in the exercise, thereof, by any other person or by any firm, corporation or institution..."
Civil Rights Law §40-d, "Penalty for violation", states in relevant part, that: