Civil No. 02-3090-CO.
[…] See Storm v. McClung, 334 OR 210, (2002) (decedent's personal representative acquires the rights and limitations to those rights that the decedent would have possessed); see also Kilminster v. Day Management Corp., 323 Or 618 (1996) (decedent's personal representative only has a right to sue decedent's employer for negligent wrongful death if decedent had the right).
In the event that plaintiff would have been able to maintain an action, defendants argue that since plaintiff admits that the alleged events that gave rise to this claim occurred during the course of her employment, ORS 656.018, workers compensation, would apply as plaintiff's exclusive remedy. ORS 656.018(1)(a) states:
The liability of every employer who satisfies the duty required by ORS 656.017(1) is exclusive and in place of all other liability arising out of injuries, diseases, symptom complexes or similar conditions arising out of and in the course of employment that are sustained by subject workers, the workers' beneficiaries and anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages from the employer on account of such conditions or claims resulting therefrom, . . . except as specifically provided otherwise in this chapter.
ORS 656.018(1)(a) (emphasis added).
Defendants also argue that plaintiff would be barred from bringing the wrongful death claim under any other statute or common law. ORS 656.018(2) states:
The rights given to a subject worker and the beneficiaries of the subject worker under this chapter for injuries, diseases, symptom complexes or similar conditions arising out of and in the course of employment are in lieu of any remedies they might otherwise have for such injuries, diseases, symptom complexes or similar conditions against the worker's employer under ORS 654.305 to 654.336 or other laws, common law or statute, except to the extent the worker is expressly given the right under this chapter to bring suit against the employer of the worker for an injury, disease, symptom complex or similar condition.
ORS 656.018(2) (emphasis added).
Plaintiff fails to show that an exception to the exclusivity provision exists in this case. See Hanson v.