In this case, the Fire Company cannot be said to exercise any degree of control as would subject it to liability for the negligent acts committed by a firefighter during the execution of his or her duties, as it is the Fire District rather than the Fire Company which employs, supervises and controls the individual firefighters. Indeed, Town Law § 174 (7) expressly sets forth this employer-employee relationship as follows: "The officers and employees of a fire district, including the paid and volunteer members of the fire department thereof, are officers and employees of such fire district and are not officers and employees of any other political subdivision."