No. 50234.
[…] Eubanks at the time of her death. It had not been negotiated by her to Thomas in accordance with section 75-3-202 Mississippi Code Annotated (1972). It was in her possession as a holder in due course therefore it was her property when she died and became an asset of her estate under section 91-7-91, Mississippi Code Annotated (1972).
Section 75-3-302 Mississippi Code Annotated (1972).
The fact that Mrs. Eubanks was named as a payee in the certificate along with Thomas did not affect her status as a holder in due course. Section 75-3-302(2). Ricks v. Bank of Dixie, 352 So.2d 798 (Miss., 1977).
Section 91-7-91 provides in part as follows:
The goods, chattels, personal estate, choses in action, and money of the deceased, or which may have accrued to his estate after his death from the sale of property, real, personal, or otherwise, and the rent of lands accruing during the year of his death, whether he died testate or intestate, shall be assets and shall stand chargeable with all the just debts, funeral expenses of the deceased, and the expenses of settling the estate.
Thomas also contends that the court erred when it refused to hear witnesses in his behalf on the plea in bar. It was stated by the attorney for Thomas in open court that he had witnesses present and was prepared to offer testimony on the plea in bar that Mrs.