Thomas v. E&J Auto.
[…] (brackets and ellipses omitted)); Goins v. Puleo, 350 N.C. 277, 281, 512 S.E.2d 748, 751 (1999) ("The Rules of Civil Procedure apply equally to all parties to a lawsuit without regard to their representation by counsel." (Brackets and ellipses omitted)).

Here, defendant fundamentally mistakes a criminal conviction needed for a permanent forfeiture of personal property with mere probable cause needed for a temporary seizure. Compare N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-141.5(k) ("Upon conviction, the motor vehicle driven by the defendant as of the offense of felony speeding to elude arrest becomes property subject to forfeiture." (brackets and ellipses omitted)), with id. § 20-28.3(b) ("If the charging officer has probable cause to believe that a motor vehicle driven by the defendant may be subject to forfeiture, the officer shall seize the motor vehicle and have it impounded." (Ellipsis omitted). Prior to plaintiff's eventual conviction, Deputy Hepburn merely effected "a necessary step in arrest procedure" by "impounding the automobile subsequent to the arrest of" plaintiff. State v. Carr, 20 N.C.App. 619, 291, 202 S.E.2d 289, 622 (1974) (brackets omitted).