Thomas v. E&J Auto.
[…] Neither plaintiff, defendant, nor the State contest that plaintiff legally owned the vehicle as his personal property; thus, we address here only the first element of this tort.

Legal seizure of a criminalized vehicle in this context requires only "a reasonable ground to believe" that its owner committed a crime, not that he "actually" did so. State v. Thomas, 127 N.C.App. 431, 492 S.E.2d 41 (1997). North Carolina law further requires its sheriffs to effect lawful vehicle seizures with third-party help. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-28.3(d) ("The seized motor vehicle shall be towed by a commercial towing company designated by the law enforcement agency that seized it." (emphasis added) (brackets omitted)); id. § 162-24 ("The sheriff may employ others to assist him in performing his official duties." (ellipsis omitted)).

Here, defendant did not tortiously convert plaintiff's vehicle because it operated under the cloak of the CCSO's seizure authority.